Development and the Practical Use of tractor Mount Arm Type Mower for Weeds on Ridge between Rice Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Shinshu Univ., Research Farm, Head, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40021068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazuhiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Shinshu Univ., Department of Forestly, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40021092)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmower / arm / tractor / ridge / weed / rice / 水田 / 田植機 / 草刈機
Research Abstract
(1) To get the data for the design of new type mower, extension study lecture "Labour Saving Work and Safety for Weed Mowing on Ridge between Rice Fields " were held twice at Shinshu university in 1996 and in 1998. The chairmen of these extension lecture were H.Arima and K.Kimura, head investigator and investigator of this grant-in-aid project respectively. These lecture created a sensation.
(2) For the mechanical design of the mower, cross section of ridge between rice fields in Ina district and the actual situation of weeds grown on the ridges were investigated.
(3) To develop a new mower, one tractor for rice planting use, one self-propelled reciprocating weed mower, two electric linear actuater and many other parts were selected and new mower was manufactured.
(4) The developed mower consists of a compact tractor, tractor mounted four-bar arms with some pivots, a two-stroke compact engine, a reciprocating motion weed cutting blade, two electric linear actuater, controlling lever etc.
(5) The weed cutting blade was located on the right side of front wheel of the tractor and the position was controlled by the one lever which set by the side of driver s seat.
(6) The function and safety of the developed mower were better than handy type disc blade mowers.