Study on the early detection of grain spoilage in the drying facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionGifu university
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kiyokazu  Gifu university, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60026581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Yoshihiro  Gifu university, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40021703)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCereal grain / Grain drying facility / Detection of spoilage / Carbon dioxide / Respiration / Dew condensation / 二酸化炭素濃度 / 穀温
Research Abstract
Recently, the accident of grain spoilage often occurs in the drying facility. In chapter 1, the spoilage was classified to chemical, physiological and biological aspects. It was found that the carbon dioxide concentration increases in every spoilage. So, there is a probability to detect the grain spoilage by analyzing the change of carbon dioxide concentration in the storage bin. In chapter 3, It was found that the higher the grain moisture content is, and the higher the storage temperature is, the more the increasing rate of the carbon dioxide concentration became in the bin. It was then judged that the grain spoilage can be detected by the measurement of change of carbon dioxide concentration, In chapter 4, the effect of the treatment condition after harvesting, for example grain moisture content, temperature, on the grain spoilage was surveyed. The indices of spoilage were the carbon dioxide concentration and grain's surface color. However, the correlation between them could not be found. In chapter 5, the detection of spoilage caused by dew condensation was considered using the model test. When 0.04 % of the stored grain was affected by dew condensation, the carbon dioxide concentration could be detected in the bin. In chapter 6, in the actual storage bin, the detection test was done setting the wet grain on the piled grain. The change of carbon dioxide concentration could be measured, and the sign of grain spoilage was recognized. However, the diffusion rate of carbon dioxide was low through the grain layr. In chapter 7, the effect of aeration from bottom to top was tested. That could make the diffusion rate high, so the detection of carbon dioxide in the actual storage bin became possible within short time.