STUDY ON BIOLOGICAL RHYTHM AND FEEDING BEHAVIOR IN DAIRY CATTLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionOBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAMURA Fumiro  OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION AND AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 助教授 (80142793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMURA Keiko  OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL P, 畜産学部, 講師 (50173547)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDAIRY CATTLE / BIOLOGICAL RHYTHM / FEEDlNG BIHAVIOR / SPECTRUM ANALYSIS / 菜食行動 / 牛
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine an endogenous rhythm in cows, as known as free-running rhythm which appeared under no-external stimuli. This study was conducted under two different environmental conditions. One of which was the environmental control room and the other was the normal cow shed. The environmental control room test was consisted of tow periods. The 1^<st> period : A dry Holstein cow was tethered in the environmental control room that was insulated from the outside external stimuli so called zejtgeberfor one month. The room was continuously lighted as 60 LuX.The 2^<nd> period : Twelve hours cycle of light and dark period was tested for nine days. The normal cow shed test was consisted of three period. The 3^<rd> period : A Holstein heifer with rumen fistula was kept in a pen inside a barn for 24 days. The animal was allowed free access to the automatic feeder that was used during the whole experimental periods. The 4^<th> period : The same animal of the previous pe … More riod was allowed to access to the feeder from 19 : 00 to 01 : 00 in a day. The 5^<th> period : The allowing time of eating was sifted between 00 : 00 and 06 : 00 in a day. The results were summarized as follows :
l. The distinct cyclic behavior pattern in a day was not observed on the cow under the condition of no-external stimuli.
2. The light and dark cyclic change was influenced apparently to the behavior of the cow. The duration of standing and eating in a day were increased during the light period, whereas the duration of lying was increased significantly during the dark period.
3. The response of cows to the light and dark cycle appeared more clear under the natural stimulus condition. The animal acted more vigorously during the light period (day time) and she took a more rest during the dark period (night time).
4. The MEM spectrum analysis that we developed for finding a behavioral cyclic change showed the almost three hours cyclic change of standing and lying position and body temperature on a cow.
According to these results, cows has the biological and behavioral rhythm of about three hours cycle. However, the rhythm is not so strict, the behavior of cow was easily modified by the external stimuli. Less