Project/Area Number |
08660325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Kazuo TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Land Ecology, Dep.of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (20005672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIWAKI Aya TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Land Ecology, Dep.of Agriculture, Assistant., 農学部, 助手 (60228244)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | White clover / Ruminant production / Palatability / Legume saponin / Ruminal Digestion / Nitrogen cycle / 反芻動物 |
Research Abstract |
White clover (WC) is one of the useful legume forage plants which has high nitrogen fixing ability and high protein concentration. But it also contains legume saponins which were known as bloat-inducing substances. This investigated palatability of WC by ruminant, foam stability of ruminal contents after ingestion of WC,protein digestivility of WC,rumen motility, flow-rate of plant protein from rumen to lower digestive organs (rumen-bypass-protein) and etc.under viewpoints of nitrogen flow. (1).Under the concurrent feeding of WC and orchardgrass (OG), a great much of WC was ingested when eating activity of animals was high. and foam stability of ruminal fluid became high, But when was normal level, both WC and OG were ingested equally, and foam stability was kept lower. (2).In 2 hour after feeding WC,foam stavility of ruminal fluid became high remarkably, and the concentrations of volatile fatty acid and NH_4-N increased distinctly. The frequency of ruminal contraction increase and amplitude of rumen motility was small in ruminants under WC feeding compared with OG feeding. (3).There was positive relation between foam stability and saponin concentration in ruminal fluid. Also saponins were decomposed by ruminal microorganism. The foam formed in rumen in the WC ingestion might depress an abrupt ruminal fermentation and showed function increasing rumen-bypass-nitrogen.