| Project/Area Number |
08660327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITABASHI Hisao Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00280991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROKAWA Yuzo Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assis.Pr, 農学部, 助手 (00234592)
KANDA Syuhei Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assis.Pr, 農学部, 助手 (20015118)
KAMATA Toshihiko Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assoc.Pr, 農学部, 助教授 (70015121)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ruminant / rumen / methane / halogenated / propionic acid / hydrogen / compounds protozoa / volatile fatty acid / ルーメン微生物 / フマ-ル酸 / ブロモクロロメタン / サオクロデキストリン / 反芻家畜 / ルーメン発酵 / メタン抑制 / ルーメンプロトゾア / ルーメン分解率 / パーム核粕 |
| Research Abstract |
Ruminal methane is released into the environment info by eructation. Recently, methane has received attention due to its contribution to global warming. The aims of this study were to determine the effect of dietary addition of bromochioromethane (BCM) and dichloromethane (DCM) encapsulated in a cyclodextrin (CD) matrix on methane and hydrogen production, rumen fermentation and fiber digestion in cattle. The addition of 1g/lOOkgBW/day BCM-CD decreased methane emission greatly from i day after the start of addition. On the other hand, addition of BCM-CD increased hydrogen emission markedly. Molar proportion of ruminal acetic acid decreased and that of propionic acid increased. Ruminal concentration of total VFA and pH value were unchanged. The addition of 1g/lOOkgBW/day DCM-CD had no effects on methane production and rumen fermentation. Effect of the addition of BCM.-CD on methane production was measured by an open-circuit respiratory system. The addition of BCM-CD decreased methane production by 95%. Feed intake, apparent digestibility of dietary fibre, ruminal concentration of ciliate protozoa, VFA and ammonia were unchanged. Molar proportion of ruminal acetic acid decreased and that of propionic acid increased by the addition of BCM-CD. These results suggest that BCM-CD enable the potent inhibiting effect on methane production without affecting the fiber digestion in the rumen.