Study on the mechanism of synthesis for LH and PRL in anterior pituitary of the domestic fowl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYOSHI Michiharu  Gifu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00021709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Mithuo  Gifu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10177686)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLH / PRL / LH beta subunit mRNA / PRL mRNA / chicken / ovulatory cycle / 前部腺体 / 後部腺体 / VIP / AVT / 灌流培養 / LHβmRNA / PRLmRNA
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to obtain fundamental information about mechanisms underlying luteinizing hormone (LH) and prolactin (PRL) synthesis in the chicken pituitary gland. The aanterior pituitary glands and blood samples were collected from laying and non-laying hens at various times during the ovulatory cycle of laying hens or the conesponding period of non-laying hens. The LH B subunit and PRL mRNA concentrations in the anterior pituitary gland were measured by solution hybridization RNase protection assay. In addition, LH and PRL concentrations in the anterior pituitary and in serum were measured by radioimmunoassay.
In laying hens a preovulatory peak in the serum LH concentration occurred seven hours before ovulation. Maximum peaks of the LH beta subunit mRNA and LH concentrations in the anterior pituitary gland preceded by three hours the peak of serum LH.This indicates that synthesis of LH in the anterior pituitary occurred before the preovulatory peak of serum LH.The PRL mRNA concentrations, as well as the pituitary and serum concentrations of PRL,were higher in laying hens than in non-laying hens at all the measured points. This suggests that healthy ovaries positively regulate pituitary PRL synthesis, and also suggests that the change in the release of PRL from the anterior pituitary may be under the control of a photoperiod, since both laying hens and non laying hens showed peaks of serum PRL at 4 : 00.