Signal transduction mechanisms for the regulation of fowl sperm motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Koji  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60128353)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSpermatozoa / Motility / Phosphorylation / Calcium / Dephosphorylation / カルシウムイオン / 運動調節 / カルシウム動員 / 鞭耗運動 / プロテインホスファターゼ / プロテインキナーゼ
Research Abstract
In the presence of ATP, the motility of demembranated fowl spermatozoa was vigorous at 30゚C, both before and after rapid freezing at -70゚C or -196゚C without cryoprotectants. The rate of ATP consumption of the demembranated spermatozoa treated by freezing and thawing was, at approximately 200 nmol ATP hydrolysis/10^9 spermatozoa/mm, also similar to that of the untreated spermatozoa. At 400 C, neither frozen-thawed spermatozoa nor control spermatozoa were motile, but motility could be restored by the decreasing the temperature to 30゚C or by the addition of inhibitors of protein phosphatases.
The motility of demembranated fowl spermatozoa decreased markedly following the addition of recombinant protein phosphatase type I (PP-1) supplemented with Mn^2^+. Phosphorylation of demembranated fowl sperm proteins during incubation with [gamma-^3^2P]ATP at 30゚C was analyzed by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE). A marked difference in phosphorylation status was obs … More erved in approximately 116, 86, 79, 50 and 29-kDa proteins. These proteins were dephosphorylated in the presence of PP-1 and Mn^2^+ compared with those in control samples.
Intact fowl spermatozoa maintained vigorous movement at 30゚C with or without Ca^2^+. In contrast, the motility was reversibly inhibited at 40゚C without Ca^2^+, but could be immediately restored by the addition of Ca^2^+. However, the addition of verapamil, a specific Ca^2^+ channel blocker, before the addition of Ca^2^+, could not obtain fully motile spermatozoa at 40゚C.Under these conditions, the intracellular free Ca^2^+ concentration was lower than that of the control (no addition of verapamil), as measured by a fluorescent Ca^2^+ indicator, fura-2. The addition of Sr^2^+, which appears to stimulate the release of Ca^2^+ from the mitochondria, was also effective for the stimulation of motility at 40゚C, and induced a concomitant increase in the intracellular free Ca^2^+ concentrations.
These observations suggest that the substance(s) involved in the temperature-dependent immobilization of fowl spermatozoa are tightly associated with the axoneme, and that PP-I-mediated dephosphorylation of some of these proteins of the axoneme and/or accessory cytoskeletal components of fowl spermatozoa may be involved in the inhibition of motility. Furthermore, it is suggested that intracellular free Ca^2^+ play a pivotal role in regulating fowl sperm motility. Less