Project/Area Number |
08660361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMORI Seiichi Gifu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70195866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNNO Toshihiro Gifu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (90252121)
OHASHI Hidenori Gifu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001531)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Smooth muscle / Muscarinic receptor / Calcium release / Calcium store / Calcium oscillations / Inositol trisphosphate / G protein / 膜の電気的活性 / Caオシレーション / イノシトール三りん酸 / 細胞内Caストア / 電位依存性Caチャネル |
Research Abstract |
The present study was made to elucidate the role of the plasma membrane and intracelullar Ca^<2+> stores in oscillations in cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration following stimulation of muscarinic receptors in single smooth muscle cells of guinea-pig ileum. 1. The muscarinic receptor-mediated Ca^<2+> oscillations occur differentially because of Ca^<2+> influx across the plasma membrane associated with action potential discharge and of Ca^<2+> release from internal stores by a second messenger, inositol trisphosphate. 2. Ca^<2+> store-derived Ca^<2+> oscillations require a sustained Ca^<2+> influx for their persistence and regulation of the oscillation frequency. The L-type of Ca^<2+> channel and an as yet unidentified Ca^<2+> channel may be involved in the sustained Ca^<2+> influx. 3. The plasma membrane-derived type of Ca^<2+> oscillation may have no or little contribution from Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+> release ; Ca^<2+> entering the cell during action potential discharge activtes ryanodine-sensitive, Ca^<2+>-gated Ca^<2+> channels in the internal store to release Ca^<2+> from there. 4. During generation of Ca^<2+> store-derived Ca^<2+> oscillations, membrane potential oscillates coincidentally in time with them. The membrane potential oscillations result each from potentiation of the activity of muscarinic receptor-operated nonselective cation channels by a rise in cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration. The results of no.1,2 and 3 have been published in international technical journals and those of no.4 are under submission.