Mechanism of the extrinsic and intrinsic innervation in the caudal intestine of the chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Yasushige  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60152261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Jumpei  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30048467)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChicken / Large intestine / Autonomic nervous system / Sympathetic postganglionic neuron / Sensory neuron / Innervation / Halothane / Inhalation anesthesia / 内臓神経 / 陰部神経 / 消化管
Research Abstract
The functions of the intestine are controlled by autonomic and sensory neurons. Autonomic and sensory neurons innervating the rectum in the chicken were retrogradely labeled after intramural application of a horseradish peroxidase solution into the middle rectum. Labeled sympathetic postganglionic neurons were bilaterally found in the paravertebral ganglia LS8-11 and sent axons through either the pudendal nerve or the sacral splanchnic nerves. Sympathetic preganglionic neurons innervating these postganglionic neurons were located in the intermediomedial cell column of the caudal thoracic cord and lumbar cord. Sacral parasympathetic preganglionic neurons projected into the pudendal nerve but did not arrive at the rectum. Labeled ganglion cells were localized in the middle and caudal parts of the rectal intestinal nerve. Labeled sensory neurons were bilaterally observed in the dorsal root ganglia T5-L1 and LS7-12 and transferred sensory information from the rectum to the spinal cord thro … More ugh either the pudendal nerve or the sacral splanchnic nerves. After intramural injection of a cholera toxin B subunit solution into the cecum, many labeled ganglion cells were found in the cranial part of the intestinal nerve. Majority of labeled neurons were densely surrounded by nerve terminals containing methionine-enkephalin (mENK). These mENK-containing nerve fibers seems to originate from mENK-immunoreactive neurons in the caudal part of the rectal intestinal nerve. Therefore, it is suggested that the motility of the cecum is under the influence of neural inputs in the caudal part of the rectal intestinal nerve. Success in operation greatly depends on the anesthesia. Halothane using for inhalation anesthesia has the advantage that it evaporates at room temperature but does not catch fire, it acts strongly as an anesthetic, a continuation of the anesthetic condition is easy and anesthetized animals recover quickly. Therefore, a simple method of the inhalation anesthesia in the chicken was established. Less