Analysis of circadian clock mechanism in birds and mammals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Noboru  Miyazaki Univ.Fac.Agriculture Associate Proferssor, 農学部, 助教授 (80150192)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscircadian rhythm / Biological clock / pineal gland / Melatonin / suprachiasmatic nucleus / サーカーディアンリズム / 生物時計
Research Abstract
Melatonin release by chick cultured pineal cells increases during the dark periods and decreases during the light periods under light-dark cycles, and this rhythmic secretion is maintained under constant conditions, with a period close to 24h. The mechanisms how circadian oscillator drives the melatonin rhythm under constant conditions have not been elucidated enough. We examined the possibility that cyclic AMP-dependent protein kinase. A is involved in the subjective nocturnal increase in melatonin release by chick pineal cells cultured under constant darkness. The subjective nocturnal increase of melatonin release was suppressed dose-dependently by H8 (protein kinase inhibitor) and H89 (specific protein kinase A inhibitor), but not by calphostin C (specific protein kinase C inhibitor) in static cell cultures. In a cell perfusion experiment, 9 hour pulses of H8 and H-89 starting at ZT 9 (CT 11.2) h suppressed the subjective nocturnal increase in melatonin rhythm in dose-dependent manner without causing a phase shift. An intracellular Ca2+ chelator, BAPTA-AM,and extracellular Ca2+ chelators, BAPTA and EGTA,suppressed both the subjective nocturanal increases in melatonin release and cAMP levels dose-dependently. These direct evidences strongly support the hypothesis that cAMP-dependent protein kinase A may be involved in the subjective nocturnal increase in melatonin release by chick pineal cells, and that intracellular Ca2+ plays an important role in pineal adenylate cyclase activation.