An epidemiological surveillance of lyme borreliosis in wild rodents : especially analysis of the prevalence of the prevalence of harboring organisms and the system of passing the winter
Project/Area Number |
08660377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Yoshihiro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medicine, Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師 (10187685)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Japanese rodeut / Lyme borreliosis / ProteinG-ELISA / Isolation of bacteria / Epidemiology / ライム病 / 継続的疫学調査 / 抗原捕獲検出法 / PCR法 / モノクローナル抗体 |
Research Abstract |
To obtained epidemiological data of Lyme borreliosis about Japanese wild animals, we carried out the serological surveillance and the isolation of organism from wild rodents that were caught at fixed place in mountain area of northern Ibaraki prefecture throughout the year. Two hundred eighty one of Apodemus speciosus and 60 of Microtus montebelli were caught and tested. As the immunoglobulin of these rodents did react with protein G,we attempted a serological surveillance by the PG-ELISA method using 4 borrelia genotype antigens. The other wild animal serum was also tested by this improved PG-ELISA.The antibody positive rates to Apodemus speciosus and Microtus montebelli were 10.3% and 21.6%, respectively. The positive sera indicating high titer were merely 6.9% in Apodemus speciosus, but 46.2% in Microtus montebelli. At the monthly prevalence, the lowest levels of mean of OD values was found in February. The mean of OD values was gradually rising from May until July. These were some
… More
serum samples indicating high titer from July to October. After October, there was no serum samples indicating so high titer and the mean was gradually going down until December. The fact supports that Lyme borreliosis antibody in small rodents is related with the tick activity, breeding season and migratory bird etc. And it suggests that these rodents have not so long kept the antibodies and that the size was an important facter for the possession of antibody in Apodemus speciosus. The isolation of organisms were successful from these rodents and these isolation ratio at Apodemus speciosus and Microtus montebelli were 2.1% and 5.0%, respectively. The identification of isolates was carried out by the polyclonal antibody assay, PCR and RFLP.The experimental infection was carried out at low temperature. It was found that there was no difference of keeping organisms at low temperature. It indicated that this organisms were not so long keeping in tick, but keeping long term in animals at low temperature. Therefore, the organisms may be kept in the body of mammals in winter. These study was presented at a oral presentation and a paper, and should be done at two paper. Less