Comparison of analgesic effects of epidural morphine and epidural non-morphine drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Ryohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture & Life Sciences, associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80172708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Manabu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture & Life Sciences, assista, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90261958)
SASAKI Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture & Life Sciences, profess, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60107414)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsopioid / morphine / analgesia / epidural / pain manegement / buprenorphine / bupivacaine / butorphanol / 鎮痛薬 / 内臓痛 / 体性痛 / メデトミジン / ミダゾラム
Research Abstract
This study was designed to develop the clinically effective epidural non-morphine for post-operative analgesia and the followings are the results and conclusion.
1) Epidural morphine was effective for both somatic and visceral pain in rat model. In contrast, epidural administration of medetomidine (a sedative), midazolam (a tranquilizer), ketamine (an anesthetic), and non-morphine opioids(butorphanol and buprenorphine)induced only mild to moderate analgesia. The combinations of these drugs except for morphine were not also very effective for analgesia.
2) Epidural administration of high dose of local anesthetics(lidocaine and bupivacaine)induced potent analgesia, however the duration of analgesia was short and caused severe ataxia of pelvic limbs. The combinations of low dose of bupibavacaine and butorphanol or buprenorphine induced potent analgesia against either somatic or visceral pain without apparent ataxia. These combinations, especially the combination of bupivacaine and buprenorphine may be a substitute of morphine when used epidurally.
3) Epidural morphine or bupivacaine and buprenorphine were effective for post-operative pain management in clinical cases that were underwent various surgery. Although the higher dose of bupivacaine than the dose which was estimated from the results obtained above was needed, epidural bupivacaine and buprenorphine caused mild ataxia in dog cases. In conclusion, epidural bupivacaine and buprenorphine is effective for post-operative analgesia in dogs.