Studies on the contaminations with Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae in chicken meat and the analysis of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masuo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50014949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDANI Hideki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistan, 農学部, 助手 (30180988)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsErysipelothrix / chicken / chicken meat / occurrence / isolation / pathogenicity / experimental infection / epidemiology / 豚丹毒菌 / 食鳥処理場 / 汚染 / 保菌
Research Abstract
Healthy chickens at an abattoir and chicken meats in a processing plant were examined for the prevalence of Erysipelothrix spp. In addition, the infectivity and pathogenicity of Erhusiopathiae isolate from the healty chickens for chickens were examined experimentally. The results obtained were as follows.
1. Erysipelothrix spp. were isolated from 118 (15.7%) of 750 skin samples, 27 (7.3%) of 372 hypoderm samples, 12 (1.9%) of 630 throat samples, 106 (59.2%) of 179 feather samples, and none of 257 spleen samples. Of 66 farms, 55 (83..%) sent Erysipelothrix-positive chickens and 11 (16.7%) sent negative ones. Of 297 Erysipelothrix isolates, 273 and 24 isolates were identified as E.rhusiopathiae and E.tonsillarum, respectively. Erhusiopathiae and E.tonsillarum isolates were serotyped into 9 and 2 different serovars, respectively. Predominant serovans of Erhusiopathiae isolates were 6 (11.1%), 5 (7.4%), 2 (7.4%) and 8 (6.4%), and 59.9% of isolates were untypable.
2. Erysipelothrix was isolat … More ed from 49 (32.0%) of 153 chicken meat samples, 18 (25.3%) of 71 thigh samples, 14 (28.0%) of 50 outer breast samples, and 17 (53.1%) of 32 white meat samples. Of 67 Erysipelothrix isolates, 65 and 2 were identified, respectively, as E.rhusiopathiae and E.tonsillarum. E.rhusiopathiae and Of 67 Erysipelothrix isolates, 65 and 2 were identified, respectively, as E.rhusiopathiae and E.tonsillarum. E.rhusiopathiae Of 67 Erysipelothrix isolates, 65 and 2 were identified, respectively, as E.rhusiopathiae and E.tonsillarum. E.rhusiopathiae and E.tonsillarum isolates were serotyped into 11 and 2 different serovars, respectively. Predominant serovars of E.rhusiopathiae were 2 (17.9%), 6 (16.4%), 21 (11.9%), 8 (10.4%) and 12(10.4%).
3. Of 28 E.rhusiopathiae isolates from chicken, only 4 isolates showed lethal virulence for chickens. In contrast, 22 showed lethal virulence for mice. As the results of experimental infection with E.rhusiopathiae by 5 modes of application of oral, intramuscular, rubbing on the normal skin, rubbing on defeathered skin, and rubbing on injured skin, defeathered skin seems to play an important role as infection route of E.rhusiopathiae for chicken.
4. These findings might be useful in understanding the ecology of Erusipelothrix in nature and in developing preventive measures against human Erysipelothrix infection. Less