Typing of Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus intermedius by pulsed -field gel electrophoresis, ribotyping, and random amplified polymorphic DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akira  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50031224)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPulsed-field gel electrophoresis / Ribotyping / RAPD analysis / Staphylococci / Staphylococcus aureus / Staphylococcus intermedius / Staphylococcus hyicus / リポタイピング / パルスフィールド電気泳動法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the discriminatory power of pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE), ribotyping, random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD), and phage typing for differentiating of strains of S.aureus, S.intermedius and S.hyicus isolated from animals.
1. Specific PFGE patterns were observed according to the animal species (human, cattle, chicken, pig and horse), suggesting that ecovars based on the genetic background may be present in S.aureus. 2. There were some differences in PFGE patterns among countries (S.aureus from chickens in England, Belgium, Bulgaria, Argentina and Japan). The PFGE appears to be a useful method for subtyping strains of avian phage groups or poultry specific ecovar. 3. PFGE was used to determine genetic relationships among 15 MRSA isolates from mares with metritis. All the 15 isolates showed the same PFGE pattern, suggesting that they have originated from a single clone. 4. The outbreak of S.aureus infection occurring on the same poultry farm involved S.aureus with different PFGE patterns. 5. Strains of S.intermedius from mink, foxes, pigeons and dogs were typed by PFGE,ribotyping, RAPD and phage typing. Specific PFGE patterns were observed according to the animal species, suggesting that ecovars based on the genetic background may be present in S.intermedius. Also, separation of these strains was possible when using ribotyping and RAPD.The PFGE appears to be a useful method for subtyping strains of ribotypes or phage types. The PFGE and ribotyping could be used to distinguish between S.intermedius and S.aureus. 6. Strains of S.hyicus isolated from horses showed some deviation from pig or chicken strains with respect to their PFGE patterns. We conclude that PFGE analysis is a useful tool not only for species or strain identification but also for epidemiologic or ecologic studies of S.aureus, S.intermedius and S.hyicus.