Measure for Goose Parvovirus Infection Control : Epidemiology and Vaccine Development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Kazuaki  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Associate Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (40171665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masayuki  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Professo, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40281323)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGoose parvovirus / Muscovy duck / Physico-chemical tests / resistance / PCR / neutralization test / PCR-RFLP / vaccine / 移行抗体 / 対策
Research Abstract
(1) To survey of goose parvovirus (GPV) in Japan, we investigated growth rates and possessing of antibody against GPV of birds in three Muscovy duck farms that had experienced GPV infection. Birds from farm A showed 90% or more growth rates and possessed anti-GPV neutralization antibody titer more than 1000. However, some birds in farm A showed titer less than 40. In the farms B and C,the growth rates were 34-94%, and breeding stocks of the birds possessed anti-GPV neutralization antibody titer around 10-10000.
(2) To investigate GPV stability in the fields, GPV was incubated at 4C,25C,or 37C for 52 weeks with fecal homogenates. The virus was remained for 12 weeks at 37C and more than 52 weeks at 25C or 4C.We also tested several disinfectants to inactivate GPV and found that only chloride was effective for the virus when used at high concentration. These results suggest that it is very difficult to eradicate GPV from farms.
(3) Eor the vaccine development, we tested the antibody titer will protect Muscovy ducklings from GPV infection. When birds possessed antibody titer around 1000 at 3-day-old, the birds were protected against the challenge with virulent GPV.When an attenuated GPV was inoculated into Muscovy duckings, the virus remained for 4 weeks in birds and the birds rose antibody titer more than 10000. After inoculation of the strain, no clinical signs were detected in ducklings.
(4) Using polymerase chain reaction-restriction length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP), we demonstrated that GPV and Muscovy duck parvovirus (MDPV) could be distinguished. They were different each other on serotyping and for vaccination it is important to identify virus types.