Immunological and Genetic Study on Immunoglobulin G Fc receptor of the Genus Erysipelothrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Animal science University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Takuo  Veterinary and Animal Science Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (30226071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Yasushi  Veterinary and Animal Science Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (60277663)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFc receptor / the genus Erysipelothrix / protective antigen / ELISA / 免疫学
Research Abstract
The immunoglobulin G Fc receptor was demonstrated for the first time on the most immunogenic strain of the genus Erysipelothrix selected from Japanese isolates. The receptor is a protein of 65kDa and commonly found in the strains of the genus Erysipelothrix. Protection tests in mice actively immnunized with the purified antigen of the receptor and passively immunized with mouse monoclonal antibody (Mab) against the receptor demonstrated that it was a protective antigen. These results indicated that the receptor is useful as an immunogenic component of the inactivated vaccine. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using the receptor antigen purified by the affinity chromatography with the Mab was highly sensitive and specific. The ELISA demonstrated its usefulness for the diagnosis of erysipelas in swine by determining the antibody titer.
These results are not only useful for the diagnosis and prevention of swine erysipelas, but also important findings in microbilogy and immunology.