Pathological characteristic of tumor vasculture : Observations by scanning electron microscopy of vascular resin casts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA H.  Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (00063967)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscapillary / degeneration / mammary tumor / rat adenoma / resin casts / SEM / vasculature / 自動血流調節能 / 樹脂鋳型法 / 乳癌 / 中膜の線維化 / 血管病変 / 血管の自動収縮能 / 連続切片法 / 中膜の腺維化
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT : A detailed knowledge of the vascular system of tumors is requisite to a clear understanding of tumor physiology and pathology. In this study, examination was made of the vascular architecture of rat mammary adenocarcinomas induced by 7.12 dimethyl-benzanthracene by scanning electron microscopy of resin casts to observe the three-dimensional vascular pattern of the adenoma. The results were compared with those of corresponding serial sections of India ink-injected tissue. The major arteries in and around tumors appear devoid of intra-arterial cushions, which regulate blood flow. The arterial lining of resin casts was smooth just at the site where it entered the tumor. This may possibly be indication of degeneration and loss of the smooth muscle layer in the vascular wall. Casts of capillaries were very thin from 4 to 6 um in diameter and many sprouts could be seen. Capillaries, frequently present in superficial regions of the tumor, formed rich irregular fine polygonal network. In fibrous tissue in deeper regions of the tumor, this network was coarse. The absence of intraarterial cushions and degeneration of muscle cells may thus possibly be the reason for the characteristic haemodynamics of tumors.