Preservation of weed seeds, construction of a data base of them with pictures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takashi  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Assistant professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (50033254)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWEED / SEED / SEED BANK / DATA BASE / GENE BANK / JAPANESE PLANTS / WILD PLANTS / ENDAGERED PLANTS / 野生植物種子 / 塩生植物
Research Abstract
We often went out for fields to collect seeds of plants. In addition, we had asked many people to send specimens of seed to us. As the results, we could get 22,133 sample seeds which belong to 4,385 species of 216 families. The 8,636 samples of seeds which belong to 2,435 species of 185 families are preserved in a refrigerator and most of them are preserved in a live state.
The pictures of 972 species of 101 families were taken by the camera with a microscope. The pictures of seeds of 330 weed species were printed out on this report. We chose the species which are appeared in the book, "Weed of Japan Illustrated" by Dr.Yasuo Kasahara. The specimens of that book are kept in our herbarium.
The 692 seed samples of endangered plant species which belong to 231 species of 79 families were collected and the seeds are preserved.