Development of highly value added products using components of Leucaena leucocephala de wit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAWATA Sinkichi  University of the Ryukyus Facultyt of Agriculture Department of Bioscience and Biotechnology Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20155279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUYA Junzirou  (graduate student)
SHINYASHIKI Hiroto  (graduate student)
URASAKI Naoya  (graduate student)
YOSHIDA Miyako  (graduate student)
SHINZATO Akiko  (under-graduate student)
TAMASHIRO Noriko  (under-graduate student)
TOOYA Ryouichi  (under-graduate student)
KUGAI Masae  (under-graduate student)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLeucaena leucocephala de wit / Mimosine / Mimosine Degradation Enzyme / Mimosine Degradation Enzyme / ギンネム / ミモシン / ミモシン分解酵素 / ミモシン分解菌 / ミモシン分解酵素阻害剤 / 新規タンパク質資源 / 家畜飼料化 / バイオマス産業
Research Abstract
The author's patented leaching method has made it possible to use the Leucaena as food and livestock feed. 1-22) Since mimosine can be purified on an industrial scale by use of an ion-exchange resin method, it has been studied as a herbicidal lead compound. Thisreport explains specific indications of mimosine's use as a profitable and effective herbicidal and antifungal agent.
When a fungus attacks Leucaena (Leucaena leucocephala de Wit) leaves, mimosine [beta-N- (3-hydroxy-4-pyridone)-alpha- aminopropionic acid] forms DHP [3-hydroxy-4-(1H)-pyridone] by action of the mimosine degradation enzyme. The antifungal properties of DHP confirm that it is responsible for the phytoalexin of Leucaena.
Thirty-eight unknown and 44 known microorganisms were used in the catabolization of mimosine and DHP.Escherichia coli E-9growth was inhibited by mimosine, however, its gromth was dramatically increased by DHP.Escherichia aerogenes growth was increased by both mimosineand DHP.
Sixteen mimosine derivatives were prepared and tested for herbicidal and antifungal activity levels. Among the prepared compounds 1-beta-cyanoethy1-2 pyridone showed herbicidal activity of 55.6% at 100 ppm against Brassica rapa. 1-beta-Carboxylethyl-4-pyridone showed antifungal activity of 85.3% at 100 ppm against Pythium sp.
The author has discovered that by the presence of mimosine in Leucaene, it protects itself from extinction. Mimosine has two potential measures, one is to defend itself from perpetrators. The other is to develop and expand the species. Animals become diseased after ingestion of mimosine. Leucaena creates its own colonies by the release of the allelopathy mimosine.
Considering the tremendous distribution of Leucaena in tropical and sub-tropical areas of the world, more than a trillion dollars of new business could be created by the total utilization of this multi-purpose plant.