Studies of microbial flora in mangrove ecosystem and collection of their cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Fermentation, Osaka (IFO)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI Akira  IFO, Mycology Lab, Senior Research Head, 真菌研究室, 主席研究員 (70198050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Tomohiko  IFO, Actinomycetology Lab, Senior Researcher, 放線菌研究所, 主任研究員 (10236755)
NAKAGAWA Yasuyoshi  IFO, Bacteriology Lab, Senior Researcher, 真菌研究室, 主任研究員 (70260172)
OKANE Izumi  IFO, Mycology Lab, Senior Researcher, 真菌研究室, 主任研究員 (60260171)
NISHIMURA Kumiko  IFO, Yeasts Lab, Researcher, 酵母研究室, 研究員 (20270572)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmangrove / microbial flora / culture collection / microbial taxonomy / microbial ecology / 生物多様性 / 遺伝子資源 / マングローブ生態系 / 海産微生物
Research Abstract
This research was aimed to investigate floras of microbes, such as fungi, yeasts ; bacteria and actinomycetes, inhabiting mangrove ecosystems and to understand their physiological and ecological properties, and: also to obtain and collect their cultures for preserving such genetically unique and important resources. Microbes were isolated from various substrates, such as fallen leaves, soil, river water, etc., which were collected at four times collection trip to the Shiira River, Iriomote Island. Okinawa, Japan from 1996 to 1998. The summary of results obtained by each investigator of this research program is as follows :