Characterization of recognition specificity and analysis of variety of recognition proteins of BT toxin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08660408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryoichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-Aplications & Systems-Engineering, Asociate Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (30235428)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / delta-endotoxins / δ-内毒素 / タンパク質認識 / 殺虫性タンパク質 / 認識タンパク質
Research Abstract
Three BT toxins (delta-endotoxins of Bacillus thuringiensis) were investigated on their bringing targets and binding characters, and results were gained as follows.
1. Three BT toxins bound to some proteins which is not seen on the insect cells but used as experimental reagents. Binding-proteins of the three BT toxines was almost the same each other. 2. Affinity of BT toxins and the binding-proteins were about 100 times lowere than that of BT toxins and their receptors. 3. All three BT toxins bound to carbonic anhydorase from bovine red blood cell and RNase A from bovine pancrae. These binding-proteins have amino acid sequences with high homology each other, which form alpha-helicses. 4. It was shown that BT toxin bind to the binding-proteins on the portion which is used to bind to the insect cell receptors. 5. It was suggested that one of three BT toxins utilise aminopeptidase N as a receptor on the silkworm midgut cells.