Study of the regulation mechanism of ciliogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Haruo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80189464)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsciliated cell / cilia / solitary cilium / striated rootlet / ciliogenesis / oviduct / immunohistochemistry / immunoelectron microscopy / 基底小体 / ルートレット
Research Abstract
1.I investigated the ultrastructure of, ciligenesis in the human oviduct epithelium. Short tubular structures, termed transitinal tubules, were formed in the transitional zone between the basal body and cilium. The tubules, 34-36 nm in diameter and 0.13 (]SY.+-。[)0.06mum in length, existed transiently during ciliogenesis and were considered, to fix the basal body during ciliary elongation and/or play an important role in alar sheet formation.
Fibrous granules were deeply concerned with the formation of striated rootlets. Primitive rootlets were divided into two distinct parts, the proximal conical partconnected to the basal body and the distal fibrillar part. Since the fibrillar part was obscure in the mature ciliary apparatus, this part was considered as being eitherdegraded or changed into the conical part during ciliogenesis.
2.A novel protein associated with striated rootlets were found by identifying a monoclonal antibody R4109 which was produced by injecting to apical cortices of deciliated cells to rats. R4109 recognized a 58 kDa protein on immunoblotting and decorated striated rootlets on immunofluorescence and immunoelectron microscopy. R4109 decorated striated rootlets in ciliated cells of the oviduct and respiratory tract, ependymal cells, and retinal photoreceptor cells.Striated rootlets associated with the solitary cilium were also stained. Striated rootlets were demonstrated by R4109 in culture cells such as PtK2 and HF without formation of the solitary cilium. Fibrous granules were decorated by R4109 in immunohistochemical investigation of ciliogenic cells, suggesting strongly that fibrous granules were concerned with rootlet formation.