Changes of the cytoskeletal structures in the peritubular myoid cells in the testis and their effects on spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Mamiko  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20181571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Fumie  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60009751)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpermatogenesis / Testis / Myoid cell / Actin filament / Cytoskeleton / α-アクチニン
Research Abstract
1.Postnatal development of the arrangement of actin filaments in myoid cells
Only circular bundles of actin filaments were seen in the rat myoid cells at 15 days of age, and longitudinal bundles appeared at 30 days. The lattice arrangement of the actinfilaments, whicih was seen in the adult testis, was completed at 40 days when elongated spermatids occurred in the seminiferous epithelium. These data suggest that the myoid cells may mature morphologically before the completion of spermatogenesis.
2.Effect of cryptorchidism on actin filaments in myoid cells
The induction of experimental cryptorchidism results in the disruption of spermatogenesis by high abdominal temperature. Seven days after abdominal confinement, the arrangement of actin filaments in the rat myoid cells showed a remarkable disruption. This result suggests that the arrangement of actin filaments in the myoid cell is important for normal spermatogenesis.
3.Distribution of alpha-actinin in myoid cells
One of the actin-binding proteins, alpha-actinin, was immunolocalized in the rat myoid cells by confocal laser microscopy and immuno-electron microscopy. This protein was distributed as dots in the actin filament bundles of the myoid cells, and appeared to exist in dense bodies of the myoid cells. These results correspond to other reports showing the existence of the alpha-actinin in dense bodies of smooth muscle cells in the chicken gizzard and in stomach muscle layrs.
4.Relationship between cytoskeleton and Fyn tyrosine kinase in the mouse testis
To study further on the function of cytoskeletal proteins in the testis, distribution of Fyn tyrosine kinase was investigated. Fyn is a member of the Src family, and Src plays a role in cell growth and differentiation, interacting with cytoskeletal proteins. Immunohistochemical results showed that Fyn protein was localized in Sertoli cells in the mouse testis, and that was colocalized with actin filaments.