The role of the receptor tyrosine kinase, Cek8, in chick embryos, especially on the somite dofferentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shigeki  Niigata University Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10018765)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschick embry / Cek8 / receptor tyrosine kinase / somite / neural tube / notochord / celldeath / induction / 体節分化 / 椎板分化 / 筋分化
Research Abstract
The spatio-temporal pattern of expression of the Eph receptor tyrosine kinase, Cek8, was oberved in the formation of somites in chich embryos from H-H stage 6 to 23 using immunohistochemical techniques in combination with several microsurgical manipulations to isolate the segmental plate from axial structures. Observation in unmanipulated embryos revealed that the spatio-temporal patterns of Cek8 expression appeared to have an intimate relationship with tissue rebuilding rebuilding, the maturation of differentiated cells, and the spatial organization of tissue. Consequently, it is likely that Cek8 plays an integral role in the developmental events leading to the formation of many, but not all, tissue and organ systems. Cek8 expression initally appeared prior to the differentiation of sclerotomes and disappeared after the segregation of sclerotomes and dermomyotomes. On the other hand, on alteration in the pattern of Cek8 expression was observed in somites which were surgically separated from neighboring tissue. These observations suggest that Cek8 expression has an intimate relationship with sclerotome differentiation but apparently is not regulated by the surrounding tissue.