Interactions between Schwann cell and axon during reinnervation to the motor endplate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABUCHI Masaru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NADA Osami  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (20040727)
NAKAMURA Keiichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20172398)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNeuromuscular junction / Axonal guidance / Neural regeneration / Aging / Immunohistochemistry / Schwann cell / Extracellular material / Adhesion molecule / 加齡
Research Abstract
Age-related changes of the interactions between the axon, Schwann cell and extracellular material on reinnervation to the motor endplate were examined during the period of I-8 weeks after crush injury of the sciatic nerve with immunonuofluorescence histochemistry. Observations were done by confocal laser scanning microscopy. To define the distribution and co-localization of the structural components of the regenerating nerve fibers, some specific antibodies were used to label axons (neurofilament, PGP 9.5), Schwann cells (S 100), adhesion molecules [neural cell adhesion molecule. (N-CAM)] and the extracellular material (tenascin). In addition, the structural associations between regenerating nerves and acetylcholine receptors (AChR) were also examined. In the aged animal, the main abnormalities in the process of reinnervation consisted of occasional preterminal and terminal axons which either took a distorted course or were damaged. The most obvious changes was the consistency with degeneration of the terminal Schwann cells. In the motor endplate, loci of aneural or abandoned AChR were frequently found particularly late in the reinnervation process. The distribution and continuities of N-CAM-like immunoreactivity around the Schwann cells Were deranged, and the tenascin pathway through which regenerating axons pass was incompletely constructed. These results taken together indicate disturbance in the axonal guidance coupled with incomplete reformation of synapses with a decrease in the effective area of synaptic contact. This may be due to an age-related unsynchronous maturation among the Schwann cells, axon, and extracellular material during the nerve regeneration.