Immunohistochemical and molecular biological study on GSA-II binding mucin from mucous neck cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Tatsuo  Miyazaki Medical College, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60115350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Soyuki  Miyazaki Medical College, Anatomy, Research Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (20244212)
OINUMA Tsutomu  Miyazaki Medical College, Anatomy, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20168842)
KAWANO Jun-ichi  Miyazaki Medical College, Anatomy, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10136822)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmucus glycoprotein / lectin / GSA-II / fundic gland / mucous neck cell / core protein / gene cloning / glycosidases / 胃底腺 / 消化管 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
(1) Gastric mucus is thought to protect the gastric mucosa from mechanical trauma, desiccation, pathogenic microorganism, acid and proteases. Mucous neck cells of the gastric glands have produced and secreted peculiar mucin different from those of surface mucous epithelial cells. We have purified Griffonia simplicifolia agglutinin (GSA)-II binding mucus glycoprotein (GMG) which is specific to mucous neck cells of rat gastric glands. Since a specific polyclonal antibody against the backbone peptides of GMG has been obtained, we have performed the gene cloning for GMG.So far, several candidate clones have been obtained. The cDNA sequencing is now on progress.
(2) Rat gastric glands have also been investigated by glycoconjugate histochemistry using various lectins and glycosidase digestions. In addition to GSA-II,poke weed mitogen (PWM) and Maackia amurensis mitogen (MAM) have also showed the specific labeling of mucous neck cells of rat fundic glands.