Immunohistochemical study on the structure and function of the ductal system of digestive gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHINA Shohei  Kitasato Univ.Professof, 医学部, 教授 (90013987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOYA Yuichi  Kitasato Univ.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10185887)
TAMAKI Hideaki  Kitasato Univ.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30155246)
SEGAWA Akihisa  Kitasato Univ.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50154638)
SAKAI Yasuhiro  Kitasato Univ.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00050625)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDigestive gland / Duct system / Regeneration / Development / Cell proliferation / Apoptos is / Immunohistochemistry / EGF / 外分泌腺 / 導管 / 細胞分裂 / アポトシース / PCNA / TUNEL
Research Abstract
(1) Identification of Kalliklein containing cell in the salivary duct system
By immunoelectronmicroscopy, kalliklein was localized in small vesicles of striated duct cells, of which secretion was induced by alpha-adrenergic and cholinergic stimuli.
(2) Detection of proliferating activity in the exocrine duct cells
The BrdU method indicated that DNA synthetic activity was the highest in acinar and cetroacinar cells of the rat pancreas, and these cells were suggested to be potential proliferating cells.
(3) Cellular proliferation and apoptosis in the developing rat parotid gland
Proliferation and apoptosis was investigated in the developing parotid gland by immunohistochemical method. As a result, branching morphogenesis of parotid gland was suggested to proceed by proliferation of cells solely located in the terminal portion of immature duct system, and during the course no apoptosis was found to take place.
(4) Cell kinetics in regeneration after partial pancrectomy
Pancreas of rat was partia … More lly removed and proliferating activity during the course of regeneration was studied. From 3 days after the operation, proliferation started in the acinar portion which continued until 2 weeks. Compensation of cells by regeneration was concluded to take place by the proliferation of terminal cells. This result was in good agreement with the one described in (2).
(5) Effect of EGF in the branching morphogenesis
Branching morphogenesis of embryonic mouse submandibular gland was accerelated by EGF,but EGF inhibitor was found to suppress the course. And EGF receptor was localized in the basal portion of the ductal cells at the particular stage of morphogenesis. From these observation, EGF was concluded to play an important role in the branching morphogenesis.
(6) Ultrastructure of salivary basement membrane
Basement membrane has been indicated to be the site of epithelial-mesenchymal interaction of morphogenesis, since its ultra-fine structure was investigated by high resolution electron microscopy. As-a result, salivary basement membrane was uniform and fine reticular struture of about 40-100nm thickness with vertical fibrils of 100nm diameter. Lamina rara was very likely to be an artificial structure due to fixation. Less