EXPRESSION OF THE PROLACTIN GEGE IN VARIOUS TISSUES AND ITS FUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AISO Sadakazu  KEIO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60138013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Motoyuki  KEIO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90255422)
HIRAOKA Yoshiki  KEIO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (80218768)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPROLACTION / GENE EXPRESSION / IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY / IN SITU PCR / PROLACTIN RECEPTOR / in situ RT / PCR / 組織化学 / 脳室 / ホルモン
Research Abstract
WE have found that the prolactin (PRL) gene is expressed in the interstitial cells of the mouse kidney. The renal interstitial cells are categorized into several types. The fibroblast-like type-1 interstitial cells are assumed to produce mPRL.We prepared anti-mPRL receptor antibody to investigate immunohistochemically the localization of mPRL receptor protein in the mouse kidney. The receptor molecules are present in the brush border of renal tubules and plasma membrane of the interstitial cells. We presumed that the receptor located on the brush border might be involved in reabsorption of pituitary-derived blood-borne mPRL in the renal tubules. On the other hand, the mPRL receptor on the plasma membrane of the interstitial cell is perhaps the target of mPRL produced by the interstitial cells themselves. The renal mPRL acts in an autocrine/paracrine fashion in the interstitium. It is well known that a transcription factor, Pit-1, plays an essential role in transcription of the PRL gene in the pituitary. We suspected that Pit-1 would participate in mPRL transcription in mouse kidney. Our results demonstrated the presence of Pit-1 mRNA in the interstitial cells of the mouse kidney. This raises the possibility that Pit-1 also regulates the expression of the mPRL gene in the kidney.