| Project/Area Number |
08670035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZAKA Masako Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20133332)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Gonadotropin-releasing hormone / Olfactory epithelium / Olfactory nerve / Proteoglycan / Cell migration / グリココンジュゲイト |
| Research Abstract |
A neural proteoglycan (PG) immunoreactive to a monoclonal antibody was seen in the olfactory epithelium, the olfactory nerve, and the cells orignating the epithelium and migrating along the olfactory nerve toward the forebrain in chick embryos.Immunoreactivity to the PG appeared on embryonic day (ED) 3-3.5 in the bundles of the olfactory nerve.The immunoreactivity in the nerve bundles gradually increased during ED5-11.Cell surface-associated extracellular localization of the immunoreactivity was seen in the olfactory epithelium on ED6 and afterwards.Immunofluorescent double-labeling of the PG and gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) revealed that the PG covered the surface of the cell bodies of both GnRH-containing cells and other cells migrating along the olfactory nerve.Under an electron microscope, the PG was seen on the surfaces of the cell bodies and of the neurites in the nerve bundles.These results indicate that the neural PG in chick embryos is one type of cell surface-associated extracellular matrix molecule, and that the PG covered the surfaces of migrating cells and of elongating olfactory nerve.The cell surface-associated extracellular localization of the PG found in the nasal region, taken together with the binding properties of this PG with cell adhesion molecules shown in rat brains, suggested than the PG playd a role in guiding the migration of cells along the olfactory nerve in chick embryos.