Project/Area Number |
08670039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Takahiko Tokyo Women's Medical College Department of Anatomy and Developmental Biology, Joshu, 医学部, 助手 (70191525)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | asymmetry / sirus inversus / mutant / inv / ankyrin / gene / YAC / トランスジェニックマウス |
Research Abstract |
Almost all internal organs of vertebrate body have distinctive left-right asymmetry. The inv mutation was found in a family of transgenic mice in which tyrosinase minigene was introduced. Homozygous inv mice show a consistent reversal of left/right polarity, in contrast to randomization of the left-right asymmetry reported in other genetic and experimentally induced situs inversus mutants. Since no other tyrosinase transgenic families of mice show any abnormalities of the left-right asymmetry, the inv mutant is considered to be caused by insertional mutation and the transgenic integration destroyed an essential gene or genes to establish handed asymmetry. We cloned a candidate gene, which is responsible for reversal of left-right asymmetry in the inv mutation. The deduced amino acid sequence of the candidate gene encodes 1062 amino acids and has 15 consecutive repeats of Ank/swi6 motif in its N-terminal half. The gene starts expressing as early as embryonic day 7 in mice and that kidney and liver show the highest level of expression among tissues in adult mice. Ank/swi6 motif is implicated to bind proteins. We assume that the inv gene product creates asymmetric distribution of intracellular molecules by binding other proteins with its Ank/swi6 motif, then establishes cell polarity and that this cell polarity induces downstream cascade like asymmetric expression of cell signaling molecules and receptor.