Light and electronic microscopic study of projections about extrageniculate visual system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Yoshimitsu  Fujita Health University School of Medicine, Hygiene, Assistant Professor, 衛生学部, 助教授 (20121436)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsextrageniculate visual system / suprageniculate nucleus / superior colliculus / fastigial nucleus / WGA-HRP / retrograde experiment / anterograde experiment / double fluorescent tracing method / nuclear yellow(NY) / fast blue(FB) / 逆行性軸索輸送 / 線維連絡 / 蛍光色素 / 室頂核 / 膝上核 / 光刺激 / WGA-HRP / 細胞形態
Research Abstract
1. The retrograde experiment that used WGA-HRP.
(1) The majority of SC-Sg neurons to project on a suprageniculate nucleus (Sg) existed in layer IV and layer V of a superior colliculus (SC). The form of SC-Sg neurons were classified in 5 types and is that is to say stellate cells, vertical cells, granular cells, triangular cells, and horizontal cells. And about 2.0% neurons of SC-Sg neurons projected to the contralateral Sg.
(2) I identified that neurons of fastigial nucleus (Ft) projected to the Sg of both sides. Ft-Sg neurons were classified in 4 types morphologically and were that is to say stellate cells, triangular cells, spindle cells, and granular cells.
2. The anterograde experiment that used WGA-HRP.
(1) Anterograde labeled axon terminals were observed in the bilateral SC following injection Sg. Electron microscopic observations of these terminals revealed that they were large terminals making asymmetric synaptic contacts with dendrites. These results suggest that some neurons in t … More he SC send their axons to the Sg.
(2) Anterograde labeled axon terminals were observed in the bilateral Sg following injection Ft. Electron microscopic observations of these terminals revealed that they were large terminals making asymmetric synaptic contacts with dendrites. These terminals often formed synaptic glomerulus. These results suggest that some neurons in the Ft send their axons to the Sg.
3. The double fluorescent tracing method which used the fluorescence pigments.
(1) There were direct projections from the SC to the contralateral Sg, in addition to the well-documented ipsilateral SC-Sg projections, and at least part of this bilateral pathway (8.5%) was formed by the branching of SC-Sg projection fibers.
(2) There were direct projections from the Ft to the ipsilateral Sg and SC, in addition to the well-documented ipsilateral Ft-Sg and Ft-SC projections, and at least part of this Sg and SC pathway (20%) was formed by the branching of Ft-Sg projection fibers, further at least part of this Sg and SC pathway (10%) was formed by the branching of Ft-SC projection fibers. Less