Analysis of the intracellular signal pathway in the pancreatic b-cells by direct observation of exocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Susumu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Photon Medical Research Center, Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 文部教官教授 (50014246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takashi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Photon Medical Research Center, Researc, 光量子医学研究センター, 文部教官助手 (50283362)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbeta-cell / exocytosis / insulin / super oxide / chemiluminescence / video microscopy / vitamin E / MCLA / ラジカル
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the involvement of major radical species on the insulin release from the pancreatic beta-cells. To this end, we applied NO,O_<2">, and alpha-tochopherol on the islet cells. These radicals induced degranulation of the beta-cells. We also observed chemiluminescene in the pancreatic tissue in vivo perfused with MCLA containing medium. Stimulation of the tissue with glucose significantly increased the MCLA-dependent chemiluminescence especially in the vicinity of the islet. Therefore, it was concluded that elevation in the glucose concentration results in radical production in the tissue and radicals induces degranulation in the beta-cells. alpha-tocopherol also induced degranulation in the same tissue. This effect of alpha-tocopherol was blocked by some types of bovine serum albumin. The present study clarified that radicals have not only adverse effects on the beta-cell but also physiologically important role in signal pathway leading to insulin release. It should be also emphasized that the beta-cells has a special sensitivity to radicals, and some radical scavengers act as radical species in the b-cells,