Regulation of neuronal plasticity by calmodulin dependent protein phosphatase, Calcineurin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hideki  Okayama University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30157234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Kazuhito  Okayama University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40274287)
MATSUSHITA Masayuki  Okayama University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30273965)
MORIWAKI Akiyoshi  Okayama University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10144742)
陸 雲飛  岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (60243458)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscalcineurin / FK506 / Cyclosporin A / LTP / LTD / Voltage dependent calcium channel / Kainate / Delayed neuronal cell death / 遅発性神経細胞死 / 脳の可塑性 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / キンドリング / シナプス長期増強 / シナプス長期抑圧 / 脳スライス / 免疫抑制剤
Research Abstract
The signals conveyed by intracellular Ca^<+2> ion concentration distribute into kinase system and phosphatase system, and express their physiological functions by controlling the phosphorylation level of target proteins. Calcineurin is a sole protein phosphatase which is directly regulated by Ca^<+2> and calmodulin and thus it is a key enzyme transmitting and amplifying signals by regulating serine/threonine phosphatase cascade. Calcineurin is extremely abundant in brain and co-localizes with FKBP12(FK506 binding protein 12) and cyclophilin(Cyclosporin A binding protein). Thus the immunosuppressants FK506 and Cyclosporin A(CysA) can specifically inhibits calcineurin activity.
In this research project, we analysed the physiological role of calcineurin in central nervous system by the usage of FK506 and CysA as specific inhibitors. We specifically stressed the points as follows :
1. The role of calcineurin in the control of synaptic plasticity of hippocampal neurons
2. Calcineurin involvement in the acquisition of epileptogenesis induced by electrical kindling and morphological plasticity such as neuronal process extension and synaptogenesis observed in kindling.
3. The role of calcineurin in the control mechanism of delayed neuronal cell death in hippocampal CA1 pyramidal neuron.
4. The neuroprotection activity of FK506 in delayed neuronal cell death.
We showed that calcineurin controls neuronal process formation, synaptogenesis and neuron network formation. The enzyme further controls the synapse plasticity such as LTP and LTD by modulating the NMDA channel and voltage -dependent calcium channel. Calcineurin has essential role in controlling the apoptosis of neurons and so the inhibitor of calcineurin, FK506 inhibits the neuronal apoptosis and works as neuro-protector.