Changes in thermoregulatory functions of humans after scclimation to heat given daily at a fixed time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Osamu  Kanazawa Univ., Medical School, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40175386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Minoru  Hokkaido Univ., College of Medical Technology Associate Professor, 医療短期大学部, 助教授 (20217110)
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  Kanazawa Univ., Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80272954)
SAKURADA Sotaro  Kanazawa Univ., Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00215691)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsheat acclimation / circadian rhythm / sweating / thermoeffector threhsolds / 発汗閾値 / 抗利尿ホルモン / アルドステロン / カテコールアミン / 暑熱馴化 / 日内リズム
Research Abstract
The present project investigated thermoregulatory functions of humans subjected to heat exposure for several hours limited to a fixed time daily.
The food ingestion and sleep-awake cycle of volunteers were controlled throughout the experiments. For heat accliamtion, the subjects were exposed to an ambient temperature (Ta) of 46゚C for 4 hrs (14 : 00-18 : 00 h) daliy.
Experiment 1 : Core temperature (Tcor) of the subjects were measured for 24 h at a constant Ta of 27゚C with or without heat acclimation. The pattern of day-night variations of Tcor was altered by heat acclimation, i.e., the Tcor levels were maintained at low levels in the afternoon.
Experiment 2 : The subjects were seated in a chair at Ta of 28゚C.Both legs were immersed in a warm water and sweating was induced. The procedure was repeated twice in the day, once in the morning and once in the afternoon, before and after heat acclimation. The latency for thermal sweating was shortented and the threshold Tcor for sweating was lowered by heat acclimation only in the afternoon.
The results give evidence that in humans, repeated heat exposure limited to a fixed time daily lowers Tcor and alters thermoregulatory functions during the period when the subjects were previously exposed to heat.