Investigation of central mechanisms of space adaptation syndroms in the squirrel monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Ken'ichi  Gifu Univ., Sch.Of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90027491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Hirotaka  Gifu Univ., Sch.Of Med., Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30187158)
KAWASHIMA Takashi  Gifu Univ., Sch.Of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90161314)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssquirrel monkey / space medicine / chronic experiments / unit / vestibular nuclei / hippocampus / ECG / monkey chair / 宇宙適応症候群 / 宇宙酔い / 大脳・脳幹 / 単一神経細胞活動
Research Abstract
The aim of the research : The aim of the present research is to investigate the mechanisms of the space adptation ayndromes (SAS). To fulfill this purpose, single unit activity was recorded from the brain of the squirrel monkey in chronic experiments. However, unit recording in the CNS of the squirrel monkeys has not been done in chronic study. Accordingly, the first aim of the present study is to make a system for chronic recordings of unit activity from the squirrel monkey.
Results : (1) The completion and improvement of the monkey chair. We made a monkey chair to fix the squirrel monkey. The monkey chair was made with alminium frame and acrylic transparent plate. The size is 30*30*25 (cm). The weight 2.7kg. It can be fixed in the gondola of the hypergravity accelerater. (2) The squirrel monkey was trained in operant conditioning. It takes more than 3 months for the monkey to get accustomed to sit in the monkey chair during experimental conditions. (3) Improvements was continuonsly made to establish a better hydraulic micro-manipulator. (4) ECG and NOG were chronically recorded with sub-cutaneously implanted elecrodes. Howevere, all recorded signal were distorted with EMG noise when the monkey moved vigorously. We are now improving this point.