EFFECTS OF LOCAL HEATING ON AVA BLOOD FLOW AND VISUALIZED CAPILLARY BLOOD VESSEL RESPONSE IN THE SKIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKOBE WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kozo  KOBE WOMEN'S UNIV., FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS,DEPT.ENVIRON.PHYSIOL., PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (70110624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Minako  KOBE WOMEN'S UNIV., FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS,DEPT.ENVIRON.PHYSIOL., ASSISTANT, 家政学部, 助手 (00299083)
SUYAMA Tomoko  KOBE WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSISTANT, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHEAT-INDUCED VASOCONSTRICTION / LOCAL HEATING / CAPILLARY VESSEL / ARTERIOVENOUS ANASTOMOSES BLOOD FLOW / BODY HEAT CONTENT / 動静脈吻合 / 暑熱血管収縮反応 / 高体熱量
Research Abstract
It is well known that thermal stimuli to the skin reflexively induce skin vasoconstriction or vasodilation through thermoregulatory center in the hypothalamus, and that the regulation of finger blood flow including arteriovenous anastomoses (AVA) is different from that of capillary blood flow in the ordinary skin.
To investigate the effects of local heating on skin capillary and AVA blood flow responses, twenty healthy female volunteers were measured finger or forearm skin blood flow (SBF) using laser-Doppler flowmeter in the three thermal conditions. 1)Finger SBF decreased during local feet-heating from 37゚C to 40゚C of water temperature (Tw) at an ambient temperature (Ta) of 24.0-26.5゚C.2)Finger SBF decreased for 15 min during local leg-heating from 28゚C to 41゚C of Tw at Ta of 25゚C.However, forearm SBF did not. 3)At Ta of 28゚C,finger and forearm SBFs did not decrease during local leg-heating from 35゚C to 41゚C of Tw.
These results showed that local skin heating in the feet or legs reflexively induced finger vasoconstriction, however not in the forearm skin. Therefore the target blood vessel for the heat-induced vasoconstriction is probably in the AVA vessel, not in the capillary of the skin.