Heat loss and heat production induced by capsaicin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Toshimasa  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Senior research Scientist, 老人健康・栄養部, 主任研究官 (30152101)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCapsaicin / Body temperature regulation / Brown adipose tissue / calcitonin gene-related peptide / Set-point theory / セットポイント説 / 延髄腹外側部 / カテコラミン
Research Abstract
Subcutaneous administration of capsaicin (5 mg/kg) immediately increased the temperature of the tail skin for 2 h in urethan-anesthetized rats, suggesting an increase in heat loss. Oxygen consumption, an index of heat production, also immediately increased after the capsaicin injection, and this increase lasted for more than 10 h. Colonic temperature decreased within 1 h after the injection, and this decrease was followed by a long-lasting hyperthermic period. Adrenal demedullation largely attenuated the capsaicin-induced heat production, and sympathetic denervation of the interscapular brown adipose tissue (IBAT) partly did so. However, capsaicin-induced heat loss was normal in these rats. In rats with cutaneous vasodilatation maximized, capsaicin did not further increase heat loss but normally induced heat production. Thus, capsaicin simultaneously activates independent networks for heat loss and heat production.
Next, we examined the function of capsaicin-sensitive sensory fibers that innervate IBAT.Warming of the IBAT to 40-44゚C attenuated the subsequent noradrenaline-induced thermogenesis (NIT) of the IBAT.In this range of warming, higher IBAT temperatures resulted in more attenuation. Administration of 5.2 nmol CGRP but not substance P or vehicle saline mimicked the effect of thermal stimulation of IBAT.Administration of capsacin (1 mg/kg, s.c.) also attenuated the NIT.Denervation of the IBAT or pretreatment with capsazepine, a capsaicin receptor antagonist, blocked the effect of capsaicin. We propose that temperature- and capsaicin-sensitive nerve fibers release CGRP to attenuate the NIT of brown adipocytes.