PHARMACOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF NEURO-IMMUNO-ENDOCRINE AXIS-CENTRAL INTERLEUKIN-1 beta ON SYMPATHETIC NERVOUS SYSTEM-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Yoshitsugu  Kochi Medical School, Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025634)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInterleukin-1beta / Catecholamines / Neuro-immuno-endocrine axis / Nitric oxide / Thromboxane A2 / Prostaglandins / Brain / Sympatho-adrenomedullary system / アドレナリン / ノルアドレナリン / 副腎髄質 / 交感神経
Research Abstract
Excitatory mechanisms of central sympathetic outflow by interleukin-1 beta (IL-1 beta) was investigated in urethane-anesthetized rats. intracerebroventricular administration of IL-1 beta (50-200ng/animal) elevated plasma levels of noradrenaline (NA), while those of adrenaline (Ad) were not affected. This IL-1 beta-induced elevation of NA was abolished by chemical sympathectomy, indomethacin (i.c.v.), L-N^G-nitroarginine methyl ester (i.c.v.), a nitric oxide synthase inhibitor and oxyhemoglobin (i.c.v.), a nitric oxide scavenger. D-Isomer of L-N^G-nitroarginine and methemoglobin were without effect.
Then, in the next series, roles of nitric oxide in the central excitatory mechanisms of sympatho-adrenomedullarly outflow were examined. Intracerebroventricular administration of 3-morpholinosydnominine (SIN-1), a nitric oxide doner, dose-dependently (100-500ug/animal) elevated plasma Ad and NA levels. The elevation of Ad was much more marked than that of NA.These elevations were abolished by indomethacin and carboxy-PTIO,a nitric oxide scavenger. Furthermore, the elevation of Ad levels was abolished by thromboxane A2 synthase inhibitors (furegrelate and carboxyheptyl imidazole), and also by thromboxane A2 receptor blockers ({+}-S-145 and SQ29548), while the elevation of NA was anaffected by any of these test agents.
{Conclusion} : (1) Nitric oxide mediates the IL-1beta-induced central activation of sympathetic outflow. (2) Thromboxane A2 is probably involved in the nitric oxide-induced central activation of adrenomedullary outflow.