Regulation of PP2Cbeta gene expression-testis specific expression and multiple promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shinri  Institute of Develpment, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (20124604)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprotein phosphatase 2Cbeta / genomic DNA / promoter / testis / プロモーター / プロテインホスファターゼ / 遺伝子発現 / 精巣
Research Abstract
Out of known 5 isoforms of PP2Cbeta, 3 isoforms, beta-3, -4 and -5, are distinctively expressed in testis and intestine. There has been reports on the variation of 5' end of the PP2Cbeta cDNAs, assigned as type A and B.Also, a promoter (P1), which enables ubiquitous expression to the gene, was recently brought to light at 5' of type A region. In order to investigate the possible variations of the 5' end of the PP2Cbeta mRNAs, 5'-RACE and cloning of the gene of that region were performed, and 3 exons were identified : type A as exon1, type B as exon 3 and exon 2 as a novel one. RT-PCR and Southern blotting analysis showed the exon 2 is expressed only in testis, intestine and liver. Based on these results, 5' region of the exon 2 was further investigated as a potential organ-specific promoter (P2). Multiple transcription start sites were observed by the primer extention experiment, and several SRY and NRE of c-mos consensus sequences were observed, implying the possible involvement of the P2 in sexual differentiation and testicular function. Luciferase reporter assay with P19 EC cells proved significant promoter activity of P2.