Transcription factors regulating the erytnroid and megakaryocytic cell differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (1997)
Tohoku University (1996)
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Naoko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medicine, Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師 (40271895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medicine, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50166823)
HAYASHI Norio  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00004606)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGATA-2 / GATA-1 / NF-E2p45 / megakaryoyte / erythrocyte / hematopoietic stem cell / erythropoietin / thrombopoetin / NF-E2p45 / 造血幹細胞 / MPL / 転写因子 / NF-E2 / ETSファミリー
Research Abstract
In the erythroid and megakaryocytic lineage cells, GATA-1 and GATA-2 show overlapping expression. The gene targeting experiments demonstrate that GATA-2 is essential for the hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells while GATA-1 expression is required for the terminal differentiation of both erythrocytes and megakaryocytes. We investigated the gene expression of GATA factors on leukemic cells and the transcriptional regulation of GATA-2 gene. The results are as follows ;
1), GATA-1 and GATA-2 were expressed concomitantly on the leukemic cells with megakaryocytic or erythroid surface markers. GATA-2 mRNA was also detected in the myelogenous leukemia cells without any megakaryocytic or erythroid features. GATA-2 expression in leukemic cells were correlated with the c-kit antigen expression. This finding was consistent with the reports that GATA-2 has distinct functions in hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells.
2), Transcription of mouse GATA-2 gene was found to initiate from two distinct first … More exons, both of which encode entirely untranslated regions, while the remaining five exons are shared by each of the two divergent mRNAs. Reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction analysis revealed that GATA-2 mRNA initiated at the upstream first exon (IS) in Sca-1+/c-kit+hematopoieticprogenitor cells, whereas mRNA initiated at the downstream first exon (IG) is expressed in all tissues and cell lines that express GATA-2. While the structure of the IG exon/promoter shows high similarity to those of the Xenopus and human GATA-2 gene, the IS exon/promoter has not been described previously. Sequences lying between-79 and -61 are found to be critical for the cell type-specific activity of the IS promoter, and the binding of transcription factors to this region were demonstrated.
3), A transgene containing the IS promoter and 6 kbp upstream region diercted expression of a reporter gene recapitulated the GATA-2 expression in aorta-gonads-mesonephros region and in bone marrow cells. Deletion analysis of the upstream region of IS promoter localized a hematopoietic enhancer activity between 3.5 to 2.5 kbp upstream of the IS exon. This region contained one of the DNaseI hypersensitve sites. Less