Mechanisms of apoptosis of endothelial and vascular smooth muscle cells by reactive oxygen species -Relationship with the initiation of arteriosclerosis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiichiro  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70221322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Junichi  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00222258)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsendothelial cells / apoptosis / glutathione / SOD / reactive oxygen species / 抗酸化物質 / NO (peroxynitrite)
Research Abstract
The Apoptosis of various cells requires inducers including free radicals. Endothelial cells and vascular smooth muscle cells are generally considered to be resistant to apoptosis but recent studies suggest that such changes in these cells relate to atherosclerotic changes. Snake venom generates intracellular peroxides in endothelial cells, which leads to apoptosis. This cell type play an important role in atherosclerosis and its normal resistance to apoptosis may be related to its anti-oxidant levels.
When the intracellular glutathione and Cu, Zn-SOD levels were decreased by the sddition of buthionine sulfoximine (BSO) and diethyldithiocarbamate (DDC), respectively, the apoptosis of endothelial cells was accelerated. The addition of acetylated LDL and glucose enhanced the cytotoxicity of snake venom whereas pretreatment with tumor necrosis factor (TNF) or phorbol ester (TPA), which increases the Mn-SOD level, prevented the apoptosis of endothelialcells. These data suggest that peroxides enhance apoptosis whereas several anti-oxidative agents, such as glutathione and SOD,are protective. The induction of apoptosis by peroxides of endothelial cells may be related to initiation of atheroscrelosis.