Application of a new tumor cell motility stimulating factor, PD-I family proteins todiagnosis and treatment of cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SANO Kimihiko  Kobe University School of Medicine Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40205993)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEcto-enzyme / Phosohodiesterase I / Nucleotide pyrophosphatase / Tumor metastasis / Motility / In situ hybridization / 神経芽細胞株 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
I have cloned two new members belonging to a phosphodiesterase I gene fimily from rat, and designated as PD-Ialpha and-beta. In current study I have cloned human PD-Ialpha and -beta and peroformed further analysis. I have found that human PD-Ialpha is an alternative splicing product of autotaxin, which is a newly found autocrine tumor cell motility-stimulating factor. I examined the expression of human PD-Ialpha/ATX gene in human neuroblastoma tumor tissues, motility stimulating activity of recombinant ATX on neuroblastoma cells, and investigated its transcriptional regulatory mechanism in a human neuroblastoma cell line. PD-Ialpha/ATX gene was expressed in the primary tumor tissues from the neuroblastoma patients at a various extent. This gene is also expressed in a SMS-KAN neuroblastoma cell line. We indentified both isoforms, PD-Ialpha and ATX,in these tumor tissues and SMS-KAN cells. The recombinant ATX stimulated the motility of SMS-KAN cells at low nanomolar concentration. We situated the promoter region, which is essential for its transcription in SMS-KAN cells, at-287 nt to -254 nt by the promoter activity assay. The gel shift assay revealed that there exists a nuclear protein in SMS-KAN cells that binds this region. These new insights about autocrine tumor cell motility-stimulating protein will help us to understand the metastatic mechanism of human neuroblastoma.
I have also cloned human PD-Ibeta. PD-Ibeta gene expression was mostly observed in the prostate and uterus. I have also shown that PD-Ialpha and beta are localized to human chromosome 8q24.1 and 6q22, respectively.