Pathological study of adnesion molecoles on multinvcleation of ostooclasts in GCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research (1998)
The University of Tokyo (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hajime  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, 研究員 (10190240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWA Takeshi  Tokyo University, Department of Pathology, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70292729)
元井 亨  東京大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGCT / adhesion molecde / osteoclast / immunohisto chemistry / monoclonal antibody / 破骨細胞 / Argininosuccinate synthase / 病理学 / 細胞融合 / 骨巨細胞腫瘍 / 抗体
Research Abstract
Giant cell tumor of bone (GCT) is a kind of benign bone tumor which shows a unique histologic feature, that is the tumor is composed of mononuclear stromal cells and multinucleated osteoclast-like giant cells.In this study, we investigated expression of adhesion molecules to clarify that giant cells might be developed from stromal cells by fusion and raised monoclonal antibodies to GCT to determine the phenotypic relationship between GCT and osteoclasts.
We studies expression of E-cadherin, OB-cadherin and CD44 in GCT.RT-PCR method revealed expression of CD44H m-RNA in all GCT cases.In immunohistochemistry, stromal cells and giant cells expressed CD44H.OB-cadherin m-RNA expression was observed in surgically removed GCT tissues, and showed normal form predominance.Expression of E-cadherin wasn't detected.CD44H is a marker of osteoclastic phenotype and that is expressed in stromal and giant cells of GCT, which means both cells of GCT showed osteoclastic differentiation.Furthermore, CD44 was reported to play a role in multinucleation of osteoclasts and it might be also in case in GCT.
We raised two monoclonal antibodies to GCT and designated 1D8 and 3C8.Both antibodies reacted with stromal and giant cells of GCT.In normal tissues, only osteoclasts reacted with these two antibodies simultaneously.These results suggested stromal cells and giant cells of GCT belongs to osteoclastic lineage.