Induction of Apoptosis to Rat Thyroid Follicular Epithelial Cell Line, FRTL-5 Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAOI Akira  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept.of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30059224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Akira  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept.of Pathology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30273056)
HEMMI Akihiro  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept.of Pathology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40173562)
KATOH Ryohei  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept.of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30152755)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsApoptosis / Thyroid / Bone marrow derived cell / 骨髄細細 / 骨髄細胞 / IL-3
Research Abstract
In the present study TSH dependnt apoptosis was successfully induced to FRTL-5 cells by replacing conventional monolayr culture with suspension culture.
Since cell to cell or cell to matrix adhesion was considered to be significantly weakenend in suspension culture, the adhesion molecules such as E-cadherin, integrins and their ligands such as laminin, type 4 collagen, fibronectin which are expressed in FRTL-5 cells were immunocytochemically examined, and their expression in the cells was suggested to be up-regulated by TSH in suspension culture.
The possibility was deduced from above observations that induction of TSH dependent apoptosis in FRTL-5 cells was initiated by the decreased adhesiveness of cells caused by down regulated expression of adhesion molecules in these cells.
The questions remained to be answered are as follows : 1. What is the role of TSH in the expression of adhesion molecules in monolayr cultured cells which are resistant against apoptosis? 2. Are there, if any, regulatory factors which make FRTL-5 cells resistant vs apoptosis by keeping cell adhesion stable in the condition of monolayr culture without TSH? 3. How TSH exerts its effects on the cell adhesion in FRTL-5 cells, and why the deprivation of TSH results in the loosening of cell adhesion and finally in apotosis?