Project/Area Number |
08670203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Haruhiko Tottori University College of Medical Care Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40037429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMOTO Sachiko Tottori University College of Medical Care Technology, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学, 助手 (20116338)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | soft tissue sarcoma / paraffin-block / chromosome / translocation / fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) / 染色体異常 / マルチカラーFISH法 |
Research Abstract |
To evaluate fluorescence in stu hybridization (FISH) findings of soft tissue sarcomas and clarify the relation between their hisological tumor types and chromosomal rearrangements, we examined three kinds of translocations in the interphase nuclei isolated from paraffin-embedded tissues of 47 soft tissue sarcomas. Translocations were evaluated using chromosome-specific DNA probes of centromeric and whole painting probes. Of 47 soft tissue sacomas, 42 (89.4%) revealed timor-specific translocations by etrospective chromosomal analysis. Translocation t(X ; 1 8) was detected in 25/28 synovi al sarcomas ; translocation t(11 ; 22) in 5/6 Ewing's sarcomas and primitive neuroectodermal tumors (PNET) ; and translocation t(12 ; 16) was found in 12/13 liposarcomas (LPS), including 10 myxoid and 2 round cell types as don aichrom osoma I aberrations specific for both subtypes. Based on these findings, Ewing's sarcoma is related closely with PNET originating in neuroectodermal tissue. Other cytogenetic finding of translocation t(12 ; 16) indicates the round cell liposarcoma shares chromosomal change with myxoid LPS, and further suggests that both tumors may possess common prcursor cells. Karyotypic analysis was performed on a case of chondromyxoid fibroma arising in 42-year-old, female and revealed a complex pattern of chromosomal abberation including t(1 ; 12).