Pathological significance of apoptosis in arteriosclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TADA Toyohiro  Nagoya City University, Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20106230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMATSU Mitoshi  Nagoya City University, Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70145746)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / Apoptosis / Artery / Cell death / Smooth muscle cell / Macrophage / 血管 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Arteriosclerotic lesions show decrease in cells including smooth muscle cells and macrophages. The ame of this project is to investigate the cause and mechanism of the decrease in the cells mentioned above.
Tissue fragments obtained by atherectomy were staied with the method of so-called TUNEL to detect the cell death, that is, apoptosis. Many cells in the atherosclerotic intima showed positive stain. These apoptotic cells were composed predominantly of smooth muscle cells, and partly of macrophages.
Immunohistochemical studies were also done. Many of the smooth muscle cells in the intima of the coronary artery were positively stained with anti-Fas antigen antibody. These results suggest that the apoptosis in the atherosclerotic arteries might be induced by the mechanism of apoptosis causeed by Fas ligand which might be expressed on the T-cells in the atherosclerotic lesion.