Project/Area Number |
08670213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
MASAWA Nobuhide DOKKYO UNIV.SCH.OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR OF PATHOLOGY, 医学部, 教授 (60165694)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | vascular dementia / cerebral arteriosclerosis / Binswanger's disease / morphometry / angionecrosis / remodeling / collagen / macrophage / モルフォメトリー / 白質軟化 / 小梗塞(ラクネ) |
Research Abstract |
Background : Artery size varies according to both the wall thickness and the composition in the carotid or coronary arteries. Cerebral arteriosclerosis is regarded as a major contributing factor for diffuse white metter lesions (leukoaraiosis) of the brains in patients with vascular dementia including Binswanger's disease. The pathogenesis of the lesions is unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate both the morphology of the cerebral arteries and the modality of the wall adaptation (morphologic remodeling) to the cerebral arteriosclerosis. Methods : Seventeen autopsy of patients with vascular dementia and 38 without CVDs were investigated light-and electron-microscopically. The morphometric study was carried out by means of computer-assisted analysis system. Results : The deep white matter diffusely revealed edema and irregularly loosened glia tissue with demyelinization. The small vessels in the white matter were thickened with the increase of collagen fibers. It consists largely of type I and V,and partially of type VI and IV.Perivascular CD68 positive cells in the white matter were much sparser than in the cortex (p<0.05). The proximal small srteries supplying the white matter lesions showed medial necrosis or atrophy without stenosis, which is characteristic of hypertensive arterial changes. In the arterial cross sections having less than 40% stenosis, there were a highly significant linear relationship between intimal thickening and arterial enlargement at the definit location of distal ICA,MCA (M2), intracerebral perforating arteries and long medullary arteries. Conclusions : These findings suggest that the insufficiency of blood flow-regulation of the proximal small arteries and the decreased clearance by macrophages play roles in the pathogenesis of the deep white matter lasions associated with small-cessel fibrosis.