p16 gene alteration and proliferative potential of gliomas with fluorescence in situ hybridization and immunohistochemical studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08670219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Makoto  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant researcher, 医学部, 助手 (50201546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKOSHI Susumu  Takai University, School of Medicine, Assistant researcher, 医学部, 助手 (70216878)
OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  Takai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10100992)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsglioma / p16 gene / proliferative potential / fluorescence in situ hybridization / FLSH / 神経膠腫 / 増殖能
Research Abstract
This study was performed to investigate correlations with proliferative potential and p16 gene alteration in human gliomas. And fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) technique is also applied for numeric abnormality in some chromosomes. Proliferative potential of gliomas determined by the monoclonal antibodies MIB-1 and MIB-5, anti-DNA topoisomerase II alpha and anti-cdc2 antibodies is well correlated with histological grade of malignancy in each cases. Whereas, p16 gene products-immunopositivity is not apparently correlated with their proliferative potential in each cases. Intracytoplasmic positive stainings of p16 gene products, as well as intranuclear reaction, are pronounced in cases with higher grade of malignancy. A distrubance of transportation of the p16 gene products may be suggestive form the results. With FISH study on dissociated tumor nuclei from the paraffin blocks, a gain of number of #7 chromosome and a loss of number of #10 chromosome using chromosome specific centromeric probes are observed in higher grade of malignancy.