| Project/Area Number |
08670220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Jikei University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Shigeo Jikei Uni.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10056575)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki Jikei Uni.School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00246414)
SHISHIKURA Yuri Jikei Uni.School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40219754)
KATOU Hiroyuki Jikei Uni.School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50211165)
KIKUCHI Yasushi Jikei Uni.School of Med.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40169834)
SUZUKI Masafumi Jikei Uni.School of Med.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70119816)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | KIDNEY / RENAL CELL CARCINOMA / CHROMOPHOBE CELL RENAL CARCINOMA / BELLINI DUCT CARCINOMA / PATHOLOGY / ベリニ管癌 / 腎癌 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We have collected 1,000 cases of renal cell carcinomas, including about 100 special types of renal cell carcinomas, such as chromophobe cell renal carcinomas and Bellini duct carcinomas. (2) We reported a typical case of chromophobe cell renal carcinoma with clinical information. We reported two cases of chromophobe cell renal carcinomas with focal sarcomatoid areas, showing poor prognosis. Chromophobe cell renal carcinomas showed different immunohistochemical and molecular genetic characteristics. (3) We examined 21 cases of Bellini duct carcinomas. They include five tubular adenocarcinomas admixed with features resembling transitional cell carcinoma, 15 papillotubular adenocarcinomas, and one adenocarcinoma with sarcomatous area. Bellini duct carcinomas located in the medulla with invasive growth pattern. They showed higher nuclear grades and poor prognosis. They showed higher positivity for markers of collecting ducts and lower positivity for markers of proximal tubules. They showed higher positive rate of alcian blue than that of conventional renal cell carcinomas. (4) Typical papillary renal cell carcinomas were subclassified into macropapillary and micropapillary types. Papillary renal cell carcinoma should be considered as different entity from Bellini duct carcinoma. (5) Cases with aneuploid patterns measured by flow cytometry and image cytometry, showed poorer prognosis than those with diploid patterns.