| Project/Area Number |
08670227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGE Masayoshi Kurume University, 医学部, 助教授 (80148840)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATA Michio Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (10162398)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Hepatitis C virus / chronic hepatitis / liver cirrhosis / pathomorphology / geopathology / Canada / liver biosy / morphometry / 地理学理学 / C型肝炎 / コンピューター画像解析 / 線維化 / ウィルス肝炎 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the characteristics of chronic hepatitis C (CHC), liver biopsy from 109 child CHC patients, 120 Japanese adult CHC patients and 82 Canadian adult CHC patients were examined. Each biopsy was evaluated based on a scoring system for the stage of fibrosis and the grade of inflammation. Results : 1. None of the children had liver cirrhosis, and 105 cases (97%) were stage 1.2. A significant correlation was observed between the staging score and the grade in both child and adult groups. 3. Such histologic characteristics of lymph aggregate, bile duct injury, and fatty change were observed in children and both Japanese and Canadian adult patients, but the degree was mild in child CHC.4. Comparative study on Japanese and Canadian patients revealed that both group had basically similar histological features of CHC, however some differences were also present : the frequency and degree of bile duct injury were more pronounced in Canadian adult patients. Especially, bile ductular proliferation was frequently found in Canadian patients. Hepatocyte death of stellate type (apoptosis) was frequently found in Japanese adult patients (55%), while in 5% of Canadian adult patients. 5. Dysplasia were rarely found in Japanese and Canadian patients. 6. Mallory's body found in 17.6% of American CHC patients by Lefkowitch was not observed in none of our patients.